| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUL 1950 |
| Time: | ca 04:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-76439 |
| C/n / msn: | 16023/32771 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) S off O-Shima (Japan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Some twenty minutes after takeoff from the Haneda AB, the C-47 descended into the sea. One passenger survived the accident. The wreckage sank to a depth of about 1500m and was not recovered.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.