Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1950
Time:19:25
Type:Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCG
C/n / msn: 2062
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NNE of Porto Alegre-Gravatai Air Base, RS (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Gravatai Air Base, RS (SBCO), Brazil
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-049 Constellation passenger plane, PP-PCG, was destroyed when it crashed near Porto Alegre, Brazil. All 44 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a domesic Panair flight between Rio de Janeiro and Porto Alegre. At the time of the accident the runway at Porto Alegre (SBPA) was not yet paved, therefore the Constellations used the Air Base runway, located some 6 km to the north. The Constellation struck Morro do Chapéu, a 200 m hill 15 km to the NNE of the runway. The aircraft had aborted an approach and was circling the runway to try again. Weather conditions were bad with a low ceiling and the aircraft was trying to maintain visual contact with the ground.

Sources:
» Morro do Chapéu - accident description in Portuguese
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 51)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ to Porto Alegre-Gravatai Air Base, RS as the crow flies is 1113 km (696 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-049

  • 14th loss
  • 88 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile