| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUL 1950 |
| Time: | 05:44 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1803 |
| C/n / msn: | 9 301 33 02 |
| First flight: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Karaganda Airport (KGF) (Kazakhstan)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:On July 29 1950, the Il-12 suffered nr.1 engine problems before and after maintenance at Alma Ata. The crew performing the test flight did not report this and the airplane was returned to service. The next flight was a regular service from Alma-Ata to Moscow with several refueling stops.
The airplane landed at 04:50 at Karaganda Airport and took off after refueling at 05:36. After climbing to a height of 150 meters the crew changed course to 285°. Six minutes after takeoff the crew radioed that the nr.1 engine had failed and that they were returning to the airport. Permission was given for a 30° straight in approach and landing. While manoevering back to the airport, the crew had to change course because of a 67 m high building in the area. They overshot the extended centreline of the runway and attempted to turn for finals. The aircraft lost speed when the pilot turned left (in the direction of the non-working engine) while simultaneously lowering the landing gear. Control was lost and the aircraft spiralled down from a height of some 50-70 metres and impacted terrain.
Events:
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.