Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 AUG 1950
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49278
C/n / msn: 15094/26539
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Decatur, IL (DEC) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in take-off accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Chicago Tribune (Aug 4, 1950)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share