ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) OK-WDV Košice Airport (KSC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 August 1950
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDV
MSN: 9962
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Košice Airport (KSC) (   Slovakia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ), Slovakia
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A passenger plane performed a flight from Prague to Košice with en route stops at Brno and Bratislava.
The aircraft impacted an embankment of a railway line while on final approach to Košice Airport. There was no fire.

Sources:
» Czech accidents web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to Košice-Barca Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org