ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 N90705 Eagle, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 August 1950
Time:02:37 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N90705
MSN: 42858/9
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Eagle, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Flightnumber:AA14
Narrative:
En route, the no. 3 propeller failed. A propeller blade struck and punctured the fuselage, causing a cabin decompression. A safe landing was carried out at Denver. One passenger who had heart trouble died prior to landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The internal gouging of a propeller blade during the manufacturing process which resulted in a fatigue fracture and subsequent failure during flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CAB File No.: 1-0109

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org