ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN240 Jemaja Island, Indonesia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 August 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN240
MSN: 27109/15664
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Jemaja Island, Indonesia (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The Dakota had departed Singapore on a flight to Hong Kong and Saigon. Over the South China Sea something went wrong, causing the plane to crash into the sea. One passenger survived the accident.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Changi RAF Station to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 2568 km (1605 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org