ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-229 N18936 Utica, NY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 September 1950
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-229
Operator:Robinson Airlines
Registration: N18936
MSN: 2011
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:19023
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SE of Utica, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA/KUCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 32
Narrative:
Robinson Airlines Flight 32 departed Ithaca at 11:31 for Newark, New Jersey, via Syracuse and Utica. A flight plan was filed specifying a flight according to visual flight rules. The flight proceeded in a routine manner and arrived at Utica at 13:43. At 14:08, the flight departed from Utica. The flaps were in the "full up" position for the takeoff. The aircraft became airborne in a normal manner approximately 1500 feet down the runway and climbed to an altitude of approximately 50 feet and leveled off. At this time, the landing gear was retracted and the airspeed was estimated to be 105 to 110 mph. Approximately 3000 feet from the point of takeoff parts were observed falling from the left engine and the aircraft made a shallow turn to the left. At this time, the left propeller appeared to be fully feathered. The flight continued in a left turn, slowly losing altitude until it struck a grove of trees 1.5 miles south-east of the airport. The elevation of the terrain at this point was 480 feet which is 256 feet below the elevation of the airport. The tree tops were 80 feet above the ground. First impact with the trees was made on a heading of approximately 60 degrees and as the aircraft descended through the trees, it turned anti-clockwise 180 degrees to the original heading. Following impact with the trees, the fuel tanks ruptured causing a fire which consumed the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left engine shortly after take-off, coupled with increased drag due to loss of the left engine cowling, and reduced power output of the right engine resulting from the high pitch position of the right propeller."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0106
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (21-23)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2869th loss
  • 999th fatal accident
  • 175th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org