ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4) TF-RVC Vatnajökull Glacier
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Loftleidir
Registration: TF-RVC
MSN: 27240
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vatnajökull Glacier (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Narrative:
Crashed at an altitude of 6000 feet on the north-western slopes of the Vatnajökull Glacier.
The aircraft was located on September 19 and all crew were found to be alive.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxembourg-Findel Airport to Reykjavík Domestic Airport as the crow flies is 2298 km (1437 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org