Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1950
Time:04:25
Type:Douglas C-54D-1-DC
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72457
C/n / msn: 10562
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Ashiya AB (Japan) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Airport (RJFA), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
The C-54 plane was part of the Allied airlift which is carrying troops and supplies to Korea. It crashed into the sea immediately after takeoff from Ashiya.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Nurse Saves 27 In Japan Plane Crash (Portland Press Herald, 1950-09-26)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashiya Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 534 km (333 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 127th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Japan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile