| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 SEP 1950 |
| Type: | Vickers 615 Viking 1B |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | T-8 |
| C/n / msn: | 183 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Palomar AB, BA (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.