ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VH-SMH Bungulla, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 October 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:John Fairfax & Sons
Registration: VH-SMH
MSN: 13157
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bungulla, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN), Australia
Destination airport:Tenterfield Airport, NSW (YTFD), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a cloud-covered hill. The airplane was used for newspaper (Sydney Moming Herald) deliveries to country districts.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to adopt the minimum terrain clearance for flight under Instrument Flight Rules. A contributory cause of the accident was that the pilot flew the aircraft lower than 500ft prior to entering the low cloud."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» John Darcy Williams (e-mail 19 June 2016)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camden Airfield, NSW to Tenterfield Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 572 km (357 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org