ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4532 Alma-Ata Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 October 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4532
MSN: 18430009
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow to Alma-Ata with en route stops at among others Aktyubinsk and Kustanai.
The flight had to go around six times at Kustanai due to fog which had not been forecast by the met office.
On the 7th approach the aircraft had to go around again, but the left wing collided with the mast of a power-line 600 metres from the airport and crashed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aktyubinsk Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 1674 km (1046 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org