Accident
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 NOV 1950
Time:09:43
Type:Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CQP
C/n / msn: 2506
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mont Blanc (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 245
Narrative:
Air-India flight 245 departed Bombay on a flight to London with several intermediate stops. While descending towards Geneva, the airplane flew into the side of Mont Blanc at an elevation of 15.000 feet.
The wreckage was located November 5.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 51)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 6th loss
  • 145 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 France
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile