ASN Aircraft accident Douglas TS-62 (DC-3) CCCP-L1098 Turukhansk Airport (THX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 November 1950
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1098
MSN: 34235/16974
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:3858
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NE of Turukhansk Airport (THX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Turukhansk Airport (THX/UOTT), Russia
Destination airport:Dudinka Airport (UROD), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Krasnoyarsk to Dudinka with en route stops at Turukhansk and Dudinka, Russia.
In below-minima weather conditions the crew was not able to find Dudinka and decided to return to Turukhansk. On the way back the aircraft suffered from heavy icing and when the landing gear was lowered on finals the aircraft lost height and speed, stalled and crashed in open woodland 2 km northeast of Turukhansk airport.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Turukhansk Airport to Dudinka Airport as the crow flies is 402 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org