ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72662 Pyongyang Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72662
MSN: 10767
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pyongyang Air Base (   North Korea)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ/ZKPY), North Korea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine fire. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org