ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando XT-44 Yonpo Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-44
MSN: 22502
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yonpo Airfield (   North Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yonpo Airfield, North Korea
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Sources:
» CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org