Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 DEC 1950
Type:Consolidated PB2B-1 Catalina
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ4048
C/n / msn: 60959
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Satapuala, Upolu (Samoa) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA), Samoa
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled on take off and crashed. The one survivor was injured.

Sources:
» NZ Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share