Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 DEC 1950
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG574
C/n / msn: HP67/65
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (Libya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem RAF Station, Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
Whilst flying over the Mediterranean Sea at about 8500 feet a propeller blade separated from nr. 2 engine. The propeller blade sliced into the fuselage, severing several control cables and killing the co-pilot who was in the crew quarters at that moment. Subsequently the engine detached from its bearers and fell away into the sea. The pilot diverted to Benina. On finals it contacted a hump of rocks and sand, causing the aircraft to flip over on to its back.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share