| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1951 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | McInnes Products |
| Registration: | CF-ECN |
| C/n / msn: | 4702 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Great Slave Lake, NWT (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.