Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1951
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78270
C/n / msn: 33666
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chonju AB (South Korea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Landing gear collapsed. Two other C-46s were destroyed in the accident; one of which was 44-78270.

Sources:
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share