Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1951
Type:Douglas VC-47D-27-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air Carriers
Registration: VR-HEP
C/n / msn: 15782/32530
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) W of Sungei Padi (Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK), Malaysia
Narrative:
Crashed into Bukit Besar mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Butterworth Airport to Kota Kinabalu Airport as the crow flies is 1725 km (1078 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share