| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 20 JAN 1951 |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-083 |
| C/n / msn: | G-41 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tsushima Airport (TSJ) (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT), Japan |
Narrative:Crashed while landing.
Sources:
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.