ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-95B I-DALO Civitavecchia
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:14:40
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-95B
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DALO
MSN: 10
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) N of Civitavecchia (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The SM-95B aircraft named "Ugolino Vivaldi" departed Paris at 10:16 for a flight to Rome. At 14:36 the crew reported over the Civitavecchia beacon at 6500 feet. A few minutes later, the aircraft was then seen descending in flames rapidly. The plane banked to the left heavily and crashed. The same aircraft on the same route with the same pilot on board had experienced a similar accident on 17 May 1949 near Lyon and had made a successful emergency landing at Lyon Airport with a two-meter right wing tip section missing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire in flight, due to lightning striking the wing frame of the aircraft and igniting a mixture of air and petrol fumes in one of the wing panels or fuel tanks."

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (55-58)
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 1115 km (697 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

SM.95

  • 12 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org