Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1951
Time:ca 08:40
Type:Short S.25 Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP107
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Yuli (Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
Sunderland PP107 from the RAF 205 Squadron, was on a support mission for the UN Command during the Korean War. The flying boat flew into a Taiwanese mountain at an elevation of 5000 feet in poor visibility.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» 205/209 Sunderland Squadron RAF Seletar
» British airmen can finally rest in peace (Taipei Times, Nov 17, 2005, Page 4)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station to Iwakuni MCAS as the crow flies is 2183 km (1364 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Short S.25

  • 87th loss
  • 749 built
  • 7th worst accident
safety profile

 Taiwan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile