ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4715 Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4715
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Moscow. One of the en route stops was Kustanai. During a night time approach, the flight crew encountered dense haze. They attempted to land without visual contact with the ground. The pilot mistook the ceiling of the haze for snow-covered terrain and levelled out at a height of some 30 metres. The aircraft subsequently lost speed, stalled and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org