Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1951
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISG
C/n / msn: 12482
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Hafnarfjördur (Iceland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM), Iceland
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Narrative:
The DC-3 attempted to land at Reykjavik during heavy snowfall. The first attempt to land was aborted as the runway lights were not visible at 500 feet. The crew were instructed to climb to 2000 feet before being asked to try to land again, since visibility had improved a little. Last radio contact was when the crew reported at 700 feet. An oil spot and some pieces of wreckage were found on the sea the next day, some 10 miles from the airport.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vestmannaeyjar Airport to Reykjavík Domestic Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1704th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 85th worst accident (at the time)
  • 189th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Iceland
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile