ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C) 128725 Eastville, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 128725
MSN: 10554
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eastville, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure in bad weather, en route to New York-Floyd Bennet Field.
The serial of the airplane involved in the accident has also been quoted as 124325 (msn 7002).

Classification:
Fuselage failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» E-mail Roger Wyckoff 7-1-2007

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cherry Point MCAS, NC to New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY as the crow flies is 681 km (425 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org