Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1951
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-OABK
C/n / msn: 19592
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ) (Laos) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share