Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1951
Type:Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-333
C/n / msn: 49
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yali (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share