Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:xx FEB 1951
Type:Fairchild R4Q-2 Packet (C-119F)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131703
C/n / msn: 10888
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Fort Lauderdale, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
The R4Q-2 Packet transport plane took off from NIG on a routine training flight. They were on a normal climb out just passing Ft. Lauderdale when an engine fire ensued. All bailed out but two didn't survive the bailout: Student Capt. Pete Looney and a Master Sargent.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami MCAS, FL to Miami MCAS, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share