Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1951
Type:Douglas C-54D-10-DC
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72663
C/n / msn: 10768
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:K-9 Pusan East AB (South Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reported damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share