| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAR 1951 |
| Type: | Canadair DC-4M1 North Star |
| Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 17523 |
| C/n / msn: | 107 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.