ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WD478 Strubby RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD478
MSN: HP67/106
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Strubby RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strubby RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Strubby RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Hastings WD478 was flying sorties out of RAF Strubby. During one of these sorties the aircraft climbed steeply after takeoff. The airplane stalled and dived into the ground. The elevator trim was possibly set fully up, causing the plane to stall.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org