Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAR 1951
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-315
C/n / msn: 9073
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hato Nuevo (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed near Hato Nuevo, about 90 km from destination Cartagena.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1709th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile