`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1951
Type:Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0244
C/n / msn: 43173
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:725 km (453.1 mls) W off Shannon, Ireland (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Globemaster transport plane had left Limestone AFB for a transatlantic flight to Lakenheath, UK. The last message received by Shannon Aeradio was a revised Estimated Time of Arrival for the destination, which was passed at 01:06. A rescue operation was started when the crew did not make their next routine position report. Only a few small pieces of wreckage were found 450 miles off the west coast of Ireland.

Sources:
» Irish Aviation website

Statistics
The first loss of a Douglas C-124
The worst accident involving a Douglas C-124 (at the time)
3rd worst accident involving a Douglas C-124 (currently)
The worst accident in Atlantic Ocean (at the time)
13th worst accident in Atlantic Ocean (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) to Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL) as the crow flies is 4741 km (2963 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction