ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) VH-CAQ Camden, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Australian Department of Civil Aviation
Registration: VH-CAQ
MSN: 12285
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Camden, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN), Australia
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a cow paddock.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org