Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1951
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15691
C/n / msn: 20157
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,8 km (1.8 mls) N of Matagorda AFB, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Matagorda Island AFB, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Suffered a landing accident in poor weather conditions.

Matagorda AFB

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share