Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1951
Type:Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-0345
C/n / msn: 10327
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Hongchon (South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Right engine fell off, crash landed. A USMC HTL-4 helicopter participated in the successful SAR effort.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share