ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N74644 Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 March 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: N74644
MSN: 10540
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (   Iceland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
The C-54 drifted to the side of the runway following a GCA approach, struck hard frozen snow banks and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org