Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1951
Type:Douglas C-48B (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-142
C/n / msn: 1957
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following an emergency landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share