`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:06 APR 1951
Time:20:30
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Southwest Airways
Registration: N63439
C/n / msn: 20229
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:8132
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Refugio Pass, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 7
Narrative:
Southwest Airways Flight 7 originated at San Francisco, for Los Angeles, with stops scheduled at San Jose, Watsonville, Monterey, Paso Robles, San Lois Obispo, Santa Maria, Santa Barbara, and Oxnard. Departure from San Francisco was 18:00, 15 minutes behind schedule. Flight 7 proceeded in a routine manner and landed at Santa Maria at 20:10. All previous scheduled stops had been made with the exception of the one at San Luis Obispo which was passed over because of local weather. Departure from Santa Maria was at 20:18, 12 minutes behind schedule. Two minutes after takeoff from Santa Maria the flight radioed its on and off times to and from that station and gave an estimated arrival time of 20:39 at Santa Barbara. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The crew should have used the 4000 feet minimum altitude to remain VFR above the clouds, but instead where at 2740 feet MSL in instrument conditions. The aircraft struck the gradually rising slope of a ridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight, for undetermined reasons, to maintain the specified minimum en route altitude of 4000ft for the route being flown."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No: 1-0019
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (87-89)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction