Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1951
Time:ca 11:56
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48298
C/n / msn: 25559
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NE of Charleston, WV (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Godman AFB, KY, United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a tree-covered hill and caught fire. The C-47 was on an ADF instrument approach to runway 23 of the Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW).

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1718th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 81st worst accident (at the time)
  • 174th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 161st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile