Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 APR 1951
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Siamese Airways
Registration: HS-SAE
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:E of Cape d'Arguilar (Hong Kong)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Weather conditions deteriorated when the DC-3 approached Hong Kong. The crew decided to divert to Tainan. Tainan however closed down due to bad weather, forcing the Siamese Airways crew to return to Hong Kong. They attempted a night-time visual approach to Kai Tak beneath the 400 feet cloudbase. On approach, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain allowed the aircraft to lose flying speed while attempting to turn quickly in order to avoid flying into higher ground during the approach to the airport in darkness and rain beneath 400ft cloud base."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1703 km (1064 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1719th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 138th worst accident (at the time)
  • 281st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile