Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1951
Type:Handley Page HP.82 Hermes V
Operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: G-ALEU
C/n / msn: HP.82/1
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chilbolton (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hermes V G-ALEU was on a test flight when the no. 3 engine oversped. The propeller was feathered. The no. 1 and no. 4 engines then also suddenly failed. An emergency belly landing was carried out in a waterlogged field.

Sources:
» Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371

Photos
photo of Handley Page HP.82 Hermes V G-ALEU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share