Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1951
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG552
C/n / msn: HP67/43
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Negombo RAF Station (Sri Lanka)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Negombo RAF Station, Sri Lanka
Narrative:
The Hastings transport plane crashed on landing. It went off the left side of the runway and ground looped 180 degrees.

Sources:
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation
hastings crash TG552 negombo 1951

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share