| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1951 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Lyon Air |
| Registration: | CC-CYA-141 |
| C/n / msn: | 26445 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Los Antigues (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Balmaceda-Teniente Vidal Airport (BBA/SCBA), Chile |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46 diverted to Chile Chico when weather conditions at Balmaceda proved below minima. Weather at Chile Chico however, was also poor. A forced landing was carried out at Los Antiguos, causing the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.