ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW156 Fayid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 May 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW156
MSN: 326
First flight: 1948-11-11 (2 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) NNW of Fayid (   Egypt)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station, Egypt
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station, Egypt
Narrative:
The Valetta crashed during a parachute drop demonstration of a military container from 800 feet. The parachute deployed over the top of the port tail plane causing the aircraft to immediately bank and dive into the ground.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Roy Selwyn
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Follow-up / safety actions
The roller conveyor method of dropping supplies was a factor in this accident and was rarely used afterwards.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org