Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1951
Type:Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPC
C/n / msn: 19120
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maceio, AL (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Recife International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 1858 km (1161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share