Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335876

Date:Saturday 19 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
The Neptune overshot the runway, ran over a drainage ditch, and broke in half. The aircraft was engaged in a check flight.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.org

Location